Skip to main content

BACKSTAGE AND PERFORMING ARTISTS COMPANY

Get involved with CdM Theatre department by donating, volunteering or coming to see one of our outstanding productions! Chock out www.bapaco.org for all these opportunities.

 

Tickets are on sale on this site as well.

Elise Ybarra

CORONA DEL MAR HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE 2018-2019

The Drowsy Chaperone crew!

Management:

Michelle Percival - Stage Manager

Daisy Ma - ASM, in the booth

Nick Geoghegan - ASM, backstage

Will Geoghegan - ASM, backstage

 

Lights:

Ben Lederman - Head Light Designer

Jaik Suri - Spot

Lucy Milliman - Spot

Alexandra Lee - Light Designer

Erica Sjoholm - Light Designer/Operator 

Claire Lewis - Light Operator

 

Audio:

Tony Liang - Head Audio Technician

 

Props:

Brenna Roberts - Head of Props

 

Set Crew:

Lucan Stargiotti - Head Set Designer

Will Geoghegan

Emma Place

Jaik Suri

Lauren Von Aspen

 

Run Crew:

Lucan Stargiotti - Head of Run Crew

Will Geoghegan - ASM

Nick Geoghegan - ASM

Emma Place

Jaik Suri

Lauren Von Aspen

Alexandra Lee

 

Costumes:

Violette Remmington - Head of Costumes

Katie Gilliam

Kaylee Aguilar

Chloe Taylor

Bella Piquelle 

Paige Nguyen

Leyla Rakshani

Audrey Ahmed

 

Make-up/Hair

Jennifer Rosalas/Tamra Barrillo -  Co-Head of Makeup

Tamra Barrillo

Katie Allen

Kaya Placido

Angelica Harris-Copland

Cole Jensen

Michael Bower

 

Publicity:

Natalie Rose - Head of Publicity

Katie Allen

Lucy Milliman

Dylan Henkels

Joseph Cervantes

The Drowsy Chaperone CREW INTERVIEWS!

CALLING ALL TECHS! CALLING ALL TECHS! 

DROWSY CHAPERONE HAS CREW INTERVIEWS ON DECEMBER 20TH FROM 3-5 IN ROOM 617.

WE NEED ASMS, COSTUME MANAGERS, MAKEUP CREW, SET CREW, RUN CREW, LIGHT CREW, PROPS AND PUBLICITY.

PLEASE FILL OUT A CREW PACKET  ( IN THE SCHOOLOOP LOCKER)AND BE READY TO MEET OUR WONDERFUL TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT.

 PLEASE SIGNUP :https://www.signupgenius.com/go/70a0d4aaea62fabfb6-thedrowsy1

The Drowsy Chaperone Cast List

Thank you to everyone for coming out for the Drowsy Chaperone auditions. We deeply appreciated your talent and passion in this audition/callback process. You have made the decisions extremely difficult for the creative team. Know that if you have not been cast we would love you be part of  the production crew (interviews to come).  If you have been cast you are required to attend our read-through December 17th from 4-6 in room 617. On this day you will receive your contract, script and calendar.  Thank you all and we will seen you at the theatre.

 

MAN IN CHAIR: TRISTAN NEAL

MRS. TOTTENDALE: PHOEBE ALVA

UNDERLING: THOMAS EASTMOND

ROBERT MARTIN: JOSH FLORES

GEORGE: ARYA SAMINI

FELDZIEG:STEPHEN WEINSTOCK

KITTY: JAYCIE CARTER

GANGSTER #1: SIERRA STOLIAR

GANGSTER #2: LUCAS PHILLIPS

ALDOLPHO: AJ PLUMB

JANET:SYDNEY COHEN

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE: GRACE SHACKELFORD

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE UNDERSTUDY: BRITTANY WEINSTOCK ( WILL RECEIVE ONE SHOW)

TRIX: VIOLETTE REMINGTON

AMERICAN LADY:BRITTANY WEINSTOCK (UNDERSTUDY AUDITIONS SOON)

NIGHTINGALE SOLOIST: CRYSTAL HERNANDEZ

NIGHTINGALE MEN: LUCAN STARGIOTTI/ CHRIS CRUTTENDEN/ SETH TRACHMAN( EMPEROR TO BE AUDITIONED WITHIN THIS GROUP)

SUPERINTENDANT: NICK GEOGHEGAN 

REPORTER 1:KIERSTON MUSE

REPORTER 2: MIRA WALLACE

REPORTER 3:AVA WAGONER

REPORTER 4: LEYLA RAKSHANI

 

 TOTTENDALE’S WAITSTAFF: CALEB HARRIS , MATTEO PORIZO,JEREMY TEWARI, SEAN CARROLL, JACKSON JAHA, COLE JENSEN, KAYLEE AGUILAR, NATALIE ROSE, ALYSSA ARBOGAST, SAVANNAH HARPER, KELLY KAPLAN, KARA PAULEY, JENNIFER ROSALES, SHALAMER HATEFI

 

THE BOOTLEGGERS: ELENA KELLY, DAFNE AGRALI, EVAN RAMIREZ, BENJAMIN LEDERMAN,ASHLEIGH WEINSTOCK

 

Comedy Sportz Team Announcement

Greetings Improvisation Members!

Printed below is the Comedy Sportz Roster for 2018-2019.

We loved your enthusiasm at tryouts and the varsity and junior varsity are listed below. Know that the groupings won't affect your playing time ( Varsity and JV play together). As we all know the sports format is purely for entertainment and not meant for competition! All members will play an equal amount of matches if attendance is kept up! This grouping system is purely for rehersal ( for more playing time) since there are  20 of you on the team.

 

 

Comedy Sportz Captain: Kiersten Muse ( co captain to be interviewed later)

Comedy Sportz Manager: Leyla Rakshani

 

Varsity

Isabella Picquelle

Brittany Weinstock

Lucas Phillips

Tristan Neal

Violette Remington

Chris Cruttenden

Shalamar Hatefi

Lucan Stargiotti

 

Junior Varsity

Grace Shackelford

Natasha Jhalani

Sanam Eslami

Jared Kang

Cole Hendrickx

Michael Baugher

Joshua Flores

Cole Jensen

Jennifer Rosales

Daniella Roth

 

 

Theatre Company Leadership Team

We are happy to announce our 2018-2019 design and company leads.

Company Manager: Grace Shackelford

Stage Management: Michelle Percival

Set Design: Lucan Stargiotti

Lighting Design: Benjamin Lederman

Costume Design: Violette Remington

Makeup Design: Jennifer Rosales

Publicity: Natalie Rose

Cappies Lead: Phoebe Alva

Comedy Sportz Manager: Leyla Rakshani

Choreography: Shalamar Hatefi

 

TEACHING SCHEDULE 2018-2019

P1 PREP
P2 PREP
P3 DRAMA 4/ ADVANCED THEATRE
P4 DRAMA 2/ INTERMEDIATE THEATRE A
P5 DRAMA 1/ INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE
P6 DRAMA 3/INTERMEDIATE THEATRE B
P7 ART 1
P8 SKILLS FOR SUCCESS

 

STUDENT SUPPORT TIMES

APPOINTMENTS CAN BE MADE DURING 1ST/ 2ND PERIOD OR LUNCH.

Calendar

THEATRE ORGANIZATIONS CDMHS THEATRE PARTNERS WITH

    

 

Contact Information

Email: eybarra@nmusd.us

Phone: 949- 515- 6000 x 8131